As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 1,203 freehold listings and 1,189 condo listings currently offered for sale in Mississauga on this website.
HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!
Mississauga currently has approximately 1,203 active freehold listings and 1,189 active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about $1,299,000 for freehold homes and $579,900 for condos.
Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.
| Detached | Semi-Detached | Townhouses | Condo Townhouses | Condo Apartments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # of Current Listings | 890 | 201 | 61 | 353 | 806 |
| Median Asking Price | $1,449,999 | $899,900 | $919,000 | $729,900 | $524,950 |
Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.
Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Freehold activity recorded 284 sales in October 2026, up 1.1% from September 2026 and 11.8% lower than October 2025. Active listings totaled 1,161, down 2.4% from September 2026 and 7.0% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 31 days.
Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.
HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.
Condo activity recorded 222 sales in October 2026, up 21.3% from September 2026 and 3.5% lower than October 2025. Active listings totaled 1,168, down 3.0% from September 2026 and 6.2% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 40 days.
Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the October 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in October 2026. MoM compares with September 2026, while YoY compares with October 2025.
| Metric | Freehold | Condo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | MoM | YoY | October 2026 | MoM | YoY | |
|
Sales
Monthly Home Sales
The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing. |
284 | +1.1% | -11.8% | 222 | +21.3% | -3.5% |
|
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price
The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment. |
$1,201,142 | +3.1% | -1.8% | $577,807 | +0.9% | -4.7% |
|
New Listings
New Listings
The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity. |
706 | -9.6% | -7.6% | 621 | +6.5% | -3.4% |
|
Active Listings
Active Listings
The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available. |
1,161 | -2.4% | -7% | 1,168 | -3% | -6.2% |
|
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
31 days | +1 day | +4 days | 40 days | -4 days | +2 days |
|
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers. |
4 months | 0 months | — | 5.9 months | 0 months | — |
|
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)
The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales. |
40.4% | -0.2 pts | — | 32.7% | 0 pts | — |
Freehold conditions in Mississauga were broadly balanced, with neither buyers nor sellers holding a clear overall advantage. Homes averaged 31 days on market, giving buyers time to compare competing listings and negotiate carefully.
Condo conditions in Mississauga favoured buyers. With 5.9 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace, giving buyers greater choice and negotiating leverage. Homes averaged 40 days on market, selling 4 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.
Freehold conditions in Mississauga were broadly balanced, so sellers did not hold a clear segment-wide advantage over buyers. Homes averaged 31 days on market, making accurate pricing and strong presentation important when competing for buyer attention.
Condo sellers in Mississauga faced a more competitive environment. With 5.9 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace. Condo sales rose 21.3% from September 2026, showing stronger transaction activity. Homes averaged 40 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.
See how different property types performed in Mississauga during October 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.
| Property Type | Sales | Median Sold Price | New Listings | Active Listings |
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)
Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice. This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data. |
Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio
Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average. |
Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)
The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 200 | $1,150,000 | 511 | 894 | 4.6 months | 97% | 32 days |
| Semi-Detached | 67 | $875,000 | 150 | 204 | 2.7 months | 98% | 29 days |
| Freehold Townhouse | 17 | $875,000 | 45 | 63 | 3.6 months | 100% | 30 days |
| Condo Townhouse | 94 | $673,250 | 217 | 356 | 4.7 months | 97% | 35 days |
| Condo Apartment | 128 | $458,500 | 404 | 812 | 6.6 months | 96% | 44 days |
HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Freehold Townhouse had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Mississauga. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 3.6 months, an average selling time of 30 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 100.0%, while recording 17 sales. Semi-Detached had the lowest 12-month MOI at 2.7 months, but it also had a lower average sale-to-list ratio of 98.0% compared with 100.0%. Detached recorded the most sales at 200, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 4.6 months, 32-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Freehold Townhouse.
At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 6.6 months, an average selling time of 44 days and a 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Freehold Townhouse was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Freehold Townhouse.
Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.
Mississauga has a population of 717,961 (2021). Population has inched up (+0.5%) since 2016. It’s a globally connected city where newcomers make up 53.2% of residents. Visible minorities form a clear majority (61.9%).
Homeownership is prevalent (70.4%), with renters at about 29.6%. Housing stock includes 90,660 detached, 26,855 semi-detached, 34,455 row/town, 17,545 low-rise apts, and 66,830 high-rise apts. There are approximately 244,575 private dwellings overall.
Average household income sits near $126,500. Commuting patterns are varied — 11.4% use transit, 82.7% drive, and 33.6% work from home. 54.5% work at a usual workplace.
For buyers, recent asking medians point to detached median around $1,449,999 and freehold-town median near $919,000 (latest available).
Last updated: 2024-02-03 17:59:22
As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 1,203 freehold listings and 1,189 condo listings currently offered for sale in Mississauga on this website.
As of November 2, 2026, the median asking price for freehold homes is about $1,299,000, while the median asking price for condos is about $579,900 in Mississauga. These are asking prices for homes currently offered for sale, not sold prices.
As of November 2, 2026, the current median asking prices among the major property types shown for Mississauga are approximately Detached: $1,449,999, Semi-Detached: $899,900, Freehold Townhouse: $919,000, Condo Townhouse: $729,900, Condo Apartment: $524,950. Asking prices reflect current listings and can change as homes enter or leave the market.
In October 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $1,201,142, while the Condo average sold price was $577,807 in Mississauga. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.
In October 2026, average sold-price movement in Mississauga differed by segment. Freehold: up 3.1% from September 2026 and down 1.8% from October 2025. Condo: up 0.9% from September 2026 and down 4.7% from October 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.
In October 2026, Freehold recorded 284 sales (up 1.1% from September 2026 and down 11.8% from October 2025), while Condo recorded 222 sales (up 21.3% from September 2026 and down 3.5% from October 2025) in Mississauga.
In October 2026, Freehold averaged 31 days LDOM, 1 day longer than September 2026, while Condo averaged 40 days LDOM, 4 days faster than September 2026 in Mississauga. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.
Market conditions in Mississauga differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Balanced Market (4 months of inventory, 40.4% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Buyer's Market (5.9 months of inventory, 32.7% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Freehold Townhouse had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Mississauga. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 3.6 months, an average selling time of 30 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 100.0%, while recording 17 sales. Semi-Detached had the lowest 12-month MOI at 2.7 months, but it also had a lower average sale-to-list ratio of 98.0% compared with 100.0%. Detached recorded the most sales at 200, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 4.6 months, 32-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Freehold Townhouse.
Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Condo Apartment showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 6.6 months, an average selling time of 44 days and a 96.0% average sale-to-list ratio. For sellers, Freehold Townhouse was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Apartment sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Apartment may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Freehold Townhouse.
Using October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Mississauga Freehold had the highest average sold price among the 3 Peel markets compared. Sales activity ranked 2nd-highest in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 2nd-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory was the lowest in the comparison group, indicating relatively tight supply. Condo: Mississauga Condo had the 2nd-lowest average sold price among the 3 Peel markets compared. It recorded the highest number of home sales in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 2nd-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 2nd-lowest among the markets compared.
Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: October 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.