Toronto Real Estate Market — Prices, Trends & Listings

HomeZira.com — Serving the Community for 20 Years!

🏠 Toronto Homes for Sale — Current Inventory & Asking Prices

Data as of

Toronto currently has approximately 3,849 active freehold listings and 6,151 active condo listings publicly displayed on this website. The latest median asking price of these public listings is about $1,399,000 for freehold homes and $589,000 for condos.

Use the table below to compare current availability and median asking prices across the major property types shown.

  Detached Semi-Detached Townhouses Condo Townhouses Condo Apartments
# of Current Listings 2,727 569 256 689 5,205
Median Asking Price $1,508,000 $1,050,000 $1,099,000 $699,000 $578,000

Asking prices reflect homes currently offered for sale and are not sold prices. Overall freehold and condo inventory may include property types not shown separately in the table. Inventory and asking prices may change as listings enter or leave the market.

📈 Toronto Housing Market Report — October 2026

Based on TRREB Market Watch monthly statistics
Reporting period: October 2026
Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.

Toronto Freehold and Condo Market Conditions

Freehold and condo conditions can move differently, so HomeZira evaluates the two segments separately using the major property types published in TRREB Market Watch.

Freehold Market Condition
Freehold Market Condition

Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.

🟠 Balanced Market — Seller-Leaning
3.4 12-month MOI 44.3% 12-month SNLR

Freehold activity recorded 1,087 sales in October 2026, up 15.3% from September 2026 and little changed from October 2025. Active listings totaled 3,505, down 5.5% from September 2026 and 6.6% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 23 days.

Condo Market Condition
Condo Market Condition

Months of Inventory (MOI) estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR) compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

HomeZira uses both indicators to assess the overall market condition.

🔵 Buyer's Market
5.6 12-month MOI 35% 12-month SNLR

Condo activity recorded 1,086 sales in October 2026, up 10.7% from September 2026 and 12.1% lower than October 2025. Active listings totaled 5,940, down 2.2% from September 2026 and 8.7% lower than October 2025. Average LDOM was 37 days.

Toronto Freehold and Condo Market Snapshot — October 2026

Compare the major freehold and condo segments side by side. Monthly rows use the October 2026 reporting period; 12-month MOI and SNLR use trailing-12-month calculations ending in October 2026. MoM compares with September 2026, while YoY compares with October 2025.

Metric Freehold Condo
October 2026 MoM YoY October 2026 MoM YoY
Sales
Monthly Home Sales

The number of residential home sales reported during the month. Comparing sales with previous periods can help show whether market activity is increasing or decreasing.

1,087 +15.3% -0.8% 1,086 +10.7% -12.1%
Average Sold Price
Average Sold Price

The average selling price of homes in the segment during the month. It is calculated using the combined dollar volume and number of sales for the major property types included in that segment.

$1,484,789 +3.2% 0% $669,754 +2.9% -5.5%
New Listings
New Listings

The number of residential listings newly added to the market during the month. Comparing new listings with sales can help show whether available housing supply is growing faster or slower than buyer activity.

2,341 -20.1% -8.1% 3,074 -13.2% -9.5%
Active Listings
Active Listings

The number of residential listings available for sale at the end of the reporting period. Higher active inventory generally gives buyers more choice, while lower inventory means fewer homes are available.

3,505 -5.5% -6.6% 5,940 -2.2% -8.7%
Average LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)

The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell.

23 days -3 days -1 day 37 days -3 days -1 day
12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)

Months of Inventory estimates how many months it would take to sell the available inventory at the recent sales pace. Lower MOI generally means tighter supply; higher MOI generally means more choice for buyers.

3.4 months 0 months — 5.6 months +0.1 months —
12-Month SNLR
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio (SNLR)

The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio compares home sales with new listings entering the market. A higher SNLR generally indicates stronger demand relative to new supply, while a lower SNLR indicates more new supply relative to sales.

44.3% +0.4 pts — 35% -0.1 pts —

What the October 2026 Freehold and Condo Markets Mean for Buyers and Sellers

For Buyers

Freehold

Freehold conditions in Toronto were balanced but seller-leaning. With 3.4 months of inventory, supply remained relatively tight, so buyers still faced meaningful competition for well-positioned homes. Active freehold inventory fell 5.5% from September 2026, while new listings fell 20.1%. That narrowed both available and fresh choice for buyers. Homes averaged 23 days on market, selling 3 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.

Condo

Condo conditions in Toronto favoured buyers. With 5.6 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace, giving buyers greater choice and negotiating leverage. New condo listings fell 13.2% from September 2026, so fewer fresh options were entering the market. Homes averaged 37 days on market, selling 3 days faster than in the previous month, so buyers may need to act more quickly on attractive properties.

For Sellers

Freehold

Freehold conditions in Toronto were balanced but seller-leaning, giving sellers a relatively stronger position while buyers still retained meaningful choice. Freehold sales rose 15.3% from September 2026, while active inventory fell 5.5%. Stronger sales activity combined with less competing supply supported sellers. Homes averaged 23 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.

Condo

Condo sellers in Toronto faced a more competitive environment. With 5.6 months of inventory, available supply was relatively high compared with the recent sales pace. Condo sales rose 10.7% from September 2026, showing stronger transaction activity. Homes averaged 37 days on market and sold faster than in the previous month, indicating stronger momentum for well-positioned listings.

Toronto Housing Market by Property Type — October 2026

See how different property types performed in Toronto during October 2026, including sales activity, sold prices, available inventory and average market time.

Property Type Sales Median Sold Price New Listings Active Listings 12-Month MOI
Months of Inventory (MOI)

Measures housing supply relative to the recent pace of sales. Lower MOI generally indicates tighter supply and stronger competition, while higher MOI generally means buyers have more choice.

This 12-month MOI is calculated by HomeZira using TRREB Market Watch data.

Avg. Sale-to-List
Average Sale-to-List Ratio

Shows the average selling price as a percentage of the listing price. A ratio of 100% means homes sold at their listing price on average. Above 100% means they sold above list price on average, while below 100% means they sold below list price on average.

Avg. LDOM
Listing Days on Market (LDOM)

The average number of days a successful listing was on the market before it sold. A lower LDOM generally means homes were selling faster, while a higher LDOM means they were taking longer to sell.

Detached 741 $1,260,000 1,664 2,708 3.9 months 97% 24 days
Semi-Detached 266 $1,125,748 512 546 2.2 months 102% 18 days
Freehold Townhouse 80 $1,110,000 165 251 3 months 100% 23 days
Condo Townhouse 137 $690,000 380 689 5.5 months 97% 40 days
Condo Apartment 949 $545,000 2,694 5,251 5.6 months 97% 36 days

What Stands Out by Property Type

HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Toronto. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.2 months, the fastest average selling time at 18 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 102.0%, while recording 266 sales. Condo Apartment recorded the most sales at 949, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, 36-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.

At the softer end of the market, Condo Townhouse showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.5 months, an average selling time of 40 days and a 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio. Condo Apartment had the highest 12-month MOI at 5.6 months, but it sold faster at about 36 days compared with 40 days for Condo Townhouse. This left Condo Townhouse with the softer combined demand profile. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Townhouse sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Townhouse may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.

🔒 Ultra-Current Toronto Sold Market Intelligence — Updated Daily

Sold data updated through

Go beyond asking prices and last month’s market report. Compare the latest 0–30 days with 31–60 days ago, 61–90 days ago, and the comparable period one year earlier. Explore recent sold prices, sales activity, Days on Market, sale-to-list performance, market conditions, and location-by-location sold-market trends after signing in.

🧑‍🤝‍🧑 Toronto Population and Demographics

(Population and demographic figures in this section are based on Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.)
• Showing Toronto-wide figures

Toronto has a population of 6,202,225 (2021). Population has been growing (+4.6%) since 2016. It’s a diverse community with a significant newcomer presence (46.6% immigrants). Visible minorities represent a large share (57%).

Most households own (65.1%), while a healthy rental market remains (34.9%). Housing stock includes 215,325 detached, 694,735 semi-detached, 210,100 row/town, 215,325 low-rise apts, and 694,735 high-rise apts. There are approximately 2,262,470 private dwellings overall.

Average household income sits near $129,000. Commuting patterns are varied — 15.6% use transit, 76% drive, and 35.4% work from home. 52.5% work at a usual workplace.

Last updated: 2024-02-03 17:59:22

Toronto Market & Demographics Snapshot

• Showing Toronto-wide figures
Population & Growth
Population (2021) 6,202,225
Change 2016→2021 4.6%
Community Diversity
Newcomers (immigrants) 46.6%
Visible minorities 57%
Housing Tenure
Owner-occupied 65.1%
Renter-occupied 34.9%
Housing Stock
Detached215,325
Semi-detached694,735
Row/Town210,100
Low-rise apts215,325
High-rise apts694,735
Total private dwellings2,262,470
Income & Commute
Avg household income $129,000
Use transit 15.6%
Drive 76%
Work from home 35.4%
Work at usual workplace 52.5%
Asking Medians (Latest)
Detached $1,508,000
Freehold Townhouse $1,099,000
Source: Statistics Canada (2021 Census) and Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) market data.

❓ FAQ and Answers: Toronto Housing Market

As of November 2, 2026, HomeZira shows about 3,849 freehold listings and 6,151 condo listings currently offered for sale in Toronto on this website.

As of November 2, 2026, the median asking price for freehold homes is about $1,399,000, while the median asking price for condos is about $589,000 in Toronto. These are asking prices for homes currently offered for sale, not sold prices.

As of November 2, 2026, the current median asking prices among the major property types shown for Toronto are approximately Detached: $1,508,000, Semi-Detached: $1,050,000, Freehold Townhouse: $1,099,000, Condo Townhouse: $699,000, Condo Apartment: $578,000. Asking prices reflect current listings and can change as homes enter or leave the market.

In October 2026, the Freehold average sold price was $1,484,789, while the Condo average sold price was $669,754 in Toronto. These are HomeZira-calculated segment averages based on the major property types included in each Freehold and Condo segment.

In October 2026, average sold-price movement in Toronto differed by segment. Freehold: up 3.2% from September 2026 and unchanged from October 2025. Condo: up 2.9% from September 2026 and down 5.5% from October 2025. Freehold and Condo can move differently, so reviewing the two segments separately gives a clearer picture than relying on one combined price trend.

In October 2026, Freehold recorded 1,087 sales (up 15.3% from September 2026 and down 0.8% from October 2025), while Condo recorded 1,086 sales (up 10.7% from September 2026 and down 12.1% from October 2025) in Toronto.

In October 2026, Freehold averaged 23 days LDOM, 3 days faster than September 2026, while Condo averaged 37 days LDOM, 3 days faster than September 2026 in Toronto. LDOM is the average Listing Days on Market for homes that sold during the reporting month.

Market conditions in Toronto differ by segment. Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Balanced Market — Seller-Leaning (3.4 months of inventory, 44.3% 12-month SNLR); Condo: Buyer's Market (5.6 months of inventory, 35% 12-month SNLR). HomeZira evaluates Freehold and Condo separately because supply and buyer demand can differ materially between the two segments.

Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, HomeZira's October 2026 property-type comparison shows that Semi-Detached had the strongest overall demand profile among the property types shown in Toronto. That segment combined a 12-month MOI of 2.2 months, the fastest average selling time at 18 days and the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 102.0%, while recording 266 sales. Condo Apartment recorded the most sales at 949, but sales volume alone did not make it the strongest demand segment; its 12-month MOI of 5.6 months, 36-day average LDOM and 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio pointed to less intense competition than Semi-Detached.

Based on HomeZira's analysis of October 2026 TRREB Market Watch property-type statistics, At the softer end of the market, Condo Townhouse showed conditions that generally gave buyers comparatively more time and negotiating room, with a 12-month MOI of 5.5 months, an average selling time of 40 days and a 97.0% average sale-to-list ratio. Condo Apartment had the highest 12-month MOI at 5.6 months, but it sold faster at about 36 days compared with 40 days for Condo Townhouse. This left Condo Townhouse with the softer combined demand profile. For sellers, Semi-Detached was operating in relatively stronger conditions, while Condo Townhouse sellers faced more competition for buyer attention and may benefit from careful pricing and presentation. Buyers focused on Condo Townhouse may have more opportunity to compare listings and negotiate than buyers focused on Semi-Detached.

Using October 2026 TRREB Market Watch data, Freehold: Toronto Freehold had the highest average sold price among the 7 top-level GTA and TRREB markets compared. It recorded the highest number of home sales in the comparison group. Homes sold fastest on average among the markets compared. Months of inventory was the lowest in the comparison group, indicating relatively tight supply. Condo: Toronto Condo had the 2nd-highest average sold price among the 7 top-level GTA and TRREB markets compared. It recorded the highest number of home sales in the comparison group. Average selling time ranked 2nd-fastest among the markets compared. Months of inventory ranked 3rd-lowest among the markets compared.

Market Watch FAQ answers use the latest completed TRREB Market Watch reporting period: October 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira.

Disclaimer: Market statistics, analysis and Q&A are provided for general informational purposes only. Current listing inventory and asking-price figures reflect public-facing listings available to this website as of November 2, 2026. TRREB Market Watch statistics are for October 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch. Analysis and calculations by HomeZira. Market-level statistics are aggregate figures and do not represent the value or expected selling price of any individual property. Information may change or differ from other sources due to reporting periods, update timing, data availability and methodology. This content is not an appraisal, legal, tax, financial or investment advice. Verify property-specific information before making a real estate decision.

Toronto Areas / Boroughs