79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON

Selwyn, Selwyn Hood
CONCESSION ST.
2+2 Br | 3 Bath | 1100-1500 Sqft
$730,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 60.00 x 180.00 Feet
  • Age: 16-30 Years
  • Basement: Finished
  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 3,797 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13812838
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

You have your list of needs. Then there's your wish list. You know the one ...

pool, hot tub, a big lot, a quiet street. Look no further. This is it!

79 Oxford Street. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in Lakefield, this raised bungalow sits on a generous 60' x 180' lot and offers four bedrooms (2 bedrooms upstairs, 2 bedrooms downstairs), flexible living space, and a backyard that feels like your own private getaway. The main floor has a bright, open-concept layout with living room, dining area, and kitchen, with plenty of cupboard space for everyday living.

Plus, the dining area opens to a lovely sunroom added in 2024. The perfect spot to relax with your morning coffee. The primary bedroom features a large closet, a four-piece ensuite and laundry combination, and its own walkout to the back deck and hot tub!

A spacious second bedroom and an additional three-piece bathroom complete the main level. Downstairs, the fully finished lower level offers a large rec room, two good-sized bedrooms, and a roomy two-piece bathroom with plenty of space to convert it into a full bathroom. The oversized, heated single-car garage is a great bonus, but the real surprise is the large loft above it.

Use it as a home office, workout room, art studio, hobby space, or whatever suits your lifestyle. Then there is the backyard. Fully fenced and made for summer, it features a large deck built in2019 with a gas BBQ hookup, a hot tub, and a separately fenced, heated saltwater inground pool(2022).

It is an ideal space for entertaining, relaxing by the water, or enjoying a quiet evening at home. Here, you can enjoy the friendly, laid-back feel of Lakefield with its local shops, restaurants, parks, trails, schools, and the Trent-Severn Waterway. With Peterborough a short drive away, this is a wonderful opportunity to enjoy more space, more privacy, and a slower pace without feeling far from everything you need.

REFRIGERATOR, STOVE, BUILT-IN MICROWAVE, DISHWASHER, WASHER, DRYER, EXISTING WINDOW COVERINGS,ELECTRIC LIGHT FIXTURES, HOT TUB; POOL EQUIPMENT, SHED, TV AND WALL MOUNT IN BASEMENT

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 60.00 x 180.00 Feet
  • Region: Peterborough
  • Hood: Selwyn
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 16-30 Years
  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump, Water Heater
  • Pool: Inground
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 5.00
  • Driveway: Private Double

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Bed: 2 +2
  • Bath: 3
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished
Rooms Details

Bathroom

Main Level

3 Pc Bath

Bathroom

Main Level

4 Pc Ensuite

Living Room

Main Level

5.99 x 4.47

Hardwood Floor

Kitchen

Main Level

5.99 x 3.05

W/O To Deck

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

3.71 x 3.51

Hardwood Floor, Ensuite Bath

Bedroom 2

Main Level

3.56 x 3.1

Hardwood Floor

Bedroom 3

Lower Level

4.17 x 3.28

Bedroom 4

Lower Level

3.81 x 3.3

Recreation

Lower Level

8.43 x 5.49

Loft

Upper Level

5.16 x 4.42

Property Listed by: RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS INC.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON worth in today’s Selwyn, Selwyn market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 2-bedroom Detached with 1100-1500 sq. ft. in Selwyn, Selwyn. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 79 Oxford Street
  • Neighborhood: Selwyn
  • Zip/Postal Code: K0L 2H0
  • Nearby Amenities: Cul de Sac/Dead End
Map preview placeholder for 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON K0L 2H0, Selwyn

Located at 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON in Selwyn (Selwyn neighbourhood), near CONCESSION ST.. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1100-1500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished • 5 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $3,797 for 2026. You have your list of needs. Then there's your wish list. You know the one ... pool, hot tub, a big lot, a quiet street. Look no further. This is it! 79 Oxford Street. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in Lakefield, this raised bungalow sits on a generous 60' x 180' lot and offers four bedrooms (2 bedrooms upstairs, 2 bedrooms downstairs), flexible living space, and a backyard that feels like your own private getaway. The main floor has a bright, open-concept layout with living room, dining area, and kitchen, with plenty of cupboard space for everyday living. Plus, the dining area opens to a lovely sunroom added in 2024. The perfect spot to relax with your morning coffee. The primary bedroom features a large closet, a four-piece ensuite and laundry combination, a.

FAQs for 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON , Selwyn , Selwyn

What are the listing details for 79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON?
79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON is a Detached for sale in Selwyn, in the Selwyn neighbourhood, Peterborough. The current list price is $730,000. MLS number: X13812838.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 2+2 bedroom(s) and 3 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1100-1500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 60.00 x 180.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 5 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick, Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
79 Oxford Street, Selwyn, ON is located in the Selwyn neighbourhood of Selwyn. The listed cross street is CONCESSION ST..
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $3,797 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.