1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON

Scugog, Rural Scugog Hood
Highway 7 / Scugog Line 14
3+1 Br | 3 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$699,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 231.70 x 648.14 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Finished
  • Exterior: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Taxes: 7,587 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: E13830668
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Nearly 5 acres of country calm, just 45 minutes from the city. Tucked along a quiet stretch of Scugog Line 14, this bungalow feels like a retreat, with mornings spent walking past grazing cows and horses, breathing fresh country air and waving to friendly neighbours at the end of the lane.The land is the showpiece. Cross your own bridge to a private pond made for skating in winter and bird watching or meditation in summer.

Beyond it, acres of woods invite hikes, exploring, or a camping spot of your own. Beautiful front gardens, an entry fence and a private circular drive for 10 cars set a welcoming tone.Inside, everyday living is all on one level, no stairs required. The living room and primary bedroom were thoughtfully designed around sweeping westward views of the pond, with huge picture windows, vaulted ceilings and exposed beams.

A brick wood-burning fireplace anchors the living room, with hardwood flowing into the open dining room. For cozy nights, the family room offers a gas fireplace and built-in TV and opens to a sunroom overlooking the trees. A massive wrap-around deck overlooking the scenery and 4 walkouts.

There are 3 spacious bedrooms above grade and one in the basement, including a primary with ensuite and walk-in closet. 3 baths, a large laundry room and a fully finished massive lower level with plenty of room to host family and guests.The detached, powered garage/shop suits hobbies, storage or work.

Whether you're working on cars, storage for your boat/atvs, or could make an inspiring artist's studio.You're 15 minutes to downtown Port Perry or Uxbridge and 2 minutes to local coffee and produce. Nearby are The Trading Post, Lake Scugog, breweries, farmers' markets, festivals, antiquing, Foxbridge, Sunnybrae and Crestwood golf, Great Blue Heron Casino, and the Trans Canada Trail. It's room to breathe for families, downsizers and artists alike.

All ELFs, all window coverings, wood fireplace, gas fireplace, fridge, stove, dishwasher, microwave/hood vent, washer & dryer, central air, furnace, hot water tank, UV water softener/ UV Water filter, TV mounts.

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 231.70 x 648.14 Feet
  • Region: Durham
  • Hood: Rural Scugog
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Garage: Detached
  • Total Parking: 10.00

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +1
  • Bath: 3
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

5.65 x 4.2

W/O To Deck, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Brick Fireplace

Dining Room

Main Level

3.66 x 3.09

W/O To Deck, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Hardwood Floor

Kitchen

Main Level

2.88 x 8.05

Skylight, Pot Lights, Eat-in Kitchen

Family Room

Main Level

3.72 x 4.71

Stone Fireplace, W/O To Sunroom

Sunroom

Main Level

2.27 x 4.71

W/O To Ravine, Large Window

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

4.79 x 4.56

Window Floor to Ceiling, 2 Pc Ensuite, Walk-In Closet(s)

Bedroom 2

Main Level

4.05 x 2.93

Window, Hardwood Floor, Closet

Bedroom 3

Main Level

2.98 x 2.52

Window, Hardwood Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Recreation

Basement Level

5.34 x 7.04

Wainscoting, Pot Lights, Above Grade Window

Media Room

Basement Level

5.74 x 4.5

Laminate, Pot Lights, Above Grade Window

Bedroom

Basement Level

2.63 x 2.54

Laminate, Pot Lights, Above Grade Window

Property Listed by: REAL BROKER ONTARIO LTD.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON worth in today’s Rural Scugog, Scugog market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Rural Scugog, Scugog. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 1130 Scugog 14 Line
  • Neighborhood: Rural Scugog
  • Zip/Postal Code: L0C 1H0
  • Nearby Amenities: Lake/Pond
Map preview placeholder for 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON L0C 1H0, Scugog

Located at 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON in Scugog (Rural Scugog neighbourhood), near Highway 7 / Scugog Line 14. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished • 10 parking spots • Garage: Detached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $7,587 for 2025. Nearly 5 acres of country calm, just 45 minutes from the city. Tucked along a quiet stretch of Scugog Line 14, this bungalow feels like a retreat, with mornings spent walking past grazing cows and horses, breathing fresh country air and waving to friendly neighbours at the end of the lane.The land is the showpiece. Cross your own bridge to a private pond made for skating in winter and bird watching or meditation in summer. Beyond it, acres of woods invite hikes, exploring, or a camping spot of your own. Beautiful front gardens, an entry fence and a private circular drive for 10 cars set a welcoming tone.Inside, everyday living is all on one level, no stairs required. The living room and primary bedroom were thoughtfully designed around sweeping w.

FAQs for 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON , Rural Scugog , Scugog

What are the listing details for 1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON?
1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON is a Detached for sale in Scugog, in the Rural Scugog neighbourhood, Durham. The current list price is $699,000. MLS number: E13830668.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 3+1 bedroom(s) and 3 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 231.70 x 648.14 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished. Garage type: Detached. Total parking: 10 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Aluminum Siding, Brick.
Where is this property located?
1130 Scugog 14 Line, Scugog, ON is located in the Rural Scugog neighbourhood of Scugog. The listed cross street is Highway 7 / Scugog Line 14.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $7,587 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.