1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON

Sarnia, Sarnia Hood
Exmouth St & Murphy Rd
3+2 Br | 2 Bath | 700-1100 Sqft
$459,900 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 700-1100 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 58.00 x 175.00 Feet
  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Basement: Separate Entrance, Full
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 2,479 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13636248
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to this beautifully updated bungalow offering the perfect blend of modern style, functionality, and income potential. The bright open-concept main floor features a spacious living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the large kitchen, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. With three generous bedrooms on the main level, there's plenty of room for families or those looking for extra space.

A separate entrance leads to the fully finished lower-level apartment, complete with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, kitchenette and its own living space -- perfect for extended family or guests. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard that's ideal for children, pets, or summer gatherings, along with parking for up to four vehicles.

Conveniently located just minutes from the mall, restaurants, shopping, the college, and major highway access, this home also offers a quick drive to the waterfront, where you can enjoy scenic walks, parks, and beautiful sunsets. If you're looking for a family home, this move-in-ready property is one you won't want to miss!

Fridge x2, Stove x2, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer and owned hot water tank

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 58.00 x 175.00 Feet
  • Region: Lambton
  • Hood: Sarnia
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: South
  • Fronting On: South

Building Details

  • Age: 51-99 Years
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: In-Law Capability, In-Law Suite, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 4.00
  • Driveway: Private

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 700-1100 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +2
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 2
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Separate Entrance, Full
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

4.91 x 3.38

Kitchen

Main Level

4.33 x 3.63

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

3.99 x 2.83

Bedroom

Main Level

3.38 x 3.29

Bedroom

Main Level

3.32 x 2.65

Living Room

Basement Level

4.24 x 3.08

Kitchen

Basement Level

5.49 x 3.44

Bedroom

Basement Level

3.66 x 2.78

Bedroom

Basement Level

3.66 x 2.77

Laundry

Basement Level

3.39 x 3.6

Property Listed by: PC275 REALTY INC.
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON worth in today’s Sarnia, Sarnia market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 700-1100 sq. ft. in Sarnia, Sarnia. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 1229 Exmouth Street
  • Neighborhood: Sarnia
  • Zip/Postal Code: N7S 1W8
  • Nearby Amenities: Fenced Yard, Hospital, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, School
Map preview placeholder for 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON N7S 1W8, Sarnia

Located at 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON in Sarnia (Sarnia neighbourhood), near Exmouth St & Murphy Rd. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 700-1100 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Separate Entrance, Full • 4 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $2,479 for 2025. Welcome to this beautifully updated bungalow offering the perfect blend of modern style, functionality, and income potential. The bright open-concept main floor features a spacious living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the large kitchen, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. With three generous bedrooms on the main level, there's plenty of room for families or those looking for extra space. A separate entrance leads to the fully finished lower-level apartment, complete with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, kitchenette and its own living space -- perfect for extended family or guests. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard that's ideal for children, pets, or summer gatherings, along with parking for up to four vehicle.

FAQs for 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON , Sarnia , Sarnia

What are the listing details for 1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON?
1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON is a Detached for sale in Sarnia, in the Sarnia neighbourhood, Lambton. The current list price is $459,900. MLS number: X13636248.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 3+2 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 700-1100 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 58.00 x 175.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Separate Entrance, Full. Garage type: None. Total parking: 4 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
1229 Exmouth Street, Sarnia, ON is located in the Sarnia neighbourhood of Sarnia. The listed cross street is Exmouth St & Murphy Rd.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $2,479 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.