234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON

Port Hope, Port Hope Hood
Molson St / Ontario St
3+2 Br | 2 Bath | 1100-1500 Sqft
$819,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 96.79 x 293.00 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: Finished with Walk-Out, Full
  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Taxes: 7,127 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13583360
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

Welcome to this gorgeous, spacious Hope Street Bungalow, featuring a walkout basement, & beautiful Ravine lot, backing onto the Ganaraska River, in Port Hope!

Fridge, stove, dishwasher, microwave, washer & dryer (all S/Steel), all window coverings, central vac & equip., all pool equip & accessories, hot tub, light fixtures, window coverings

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 96.79 x 293.00 Feet
  • Region: Northumberland
  • Hood: Port Hope
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: West
  • Fronting On: West

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, In-Law Capability, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Pool: Inground
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 10.00
  • Driveway: Private Triple

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1100-1500 Sqft
  • Bed: 3 +2
  • Bath: 2
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished with Walk-Out, Full
Rooms Details

Kitchen

Main Level

3 x 2.7

Ceramic Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Renovated

Living Room

Main Level

4.6 x 5.5

Hardwood Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s)

Dining Room

Main Level

3.1 x 2.8

Walk-Out, Hardwood Floor

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

4.2 x 4.1

Cathedral Ceiling(s), Hardwood Floor, Semi Ensuite

Bedroom 2

Main Level

3.8 x 3.2

Hardwood Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Closet

Bedroom 3

Main Level

2.7 x 3.4

Hardwood Floor, Cathedral Ceiling(s)

Family Room

Lower Level

4.5 x 7

Gas Fireplace

Sunroom

Lower Level

2.5 x 6.7

Large Window

Bedroom

Lower Level

3.4 x 5

Laminate

Media Room

Lower Level

3.8 x 2.7

Other

Lower Level

6.5 x 3.25

Laminate

Cold Room/Cantina

Lower Level

1.3 x 2.1

Utility Room

Lower Level

3.2 x 2.8

Property Listed by: RE/MAX By The Bay Brokerage
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON worth in today’s Port Hope, Port Hope market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 3-bedroom Detached with 1100-1500 sq. ft. in Port Hope, Port Hope. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 234 Hope Street N
  • Neighborhood: Port Hope
  • Zip/Postal Code: L1A 2P6
  • Nearby Amenities: Park, Ravine, River/Stream, Wooded/Treed
Map preview placeholder for 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON L1A 2P6, Port Hope

Located at 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON in Port Hope (Port Hope neighbourhood), near Molson St / Ontario St. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1100-1500 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished with Walk-Out, Full • 10 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $7,127 for 2026. Welcome to this gorgeous, spacious Hope Street Bungalow, featuring a walkout basement, & beautiful Ravine lot, backing onto the Ganaraska River, in Port Hope! Listed by RE/MAX By The Bay Brokerage. MLS® X13583360.

FAQs for 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON , Port Hope , Port Hope

What are the listing details for 234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON?
234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON is a Detached for sale in Port Hope, in the Port Hope neighbourhood, Northumberland. The current list price is $819,000. MLS number: X13583360.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 3+2 bedroom(s) and 2 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1100-1500 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 96.79 x 293.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished with Walk-Out, Full. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 10 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Stone, Vinyl Siding.
Where is this property located?
234 Hope Street N, Port Hope, ON is located in the Port Hope neighbourhood of Port Hope. The listed cross street is Molson St / Ontario St.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $7,127 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.