5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON

Kawartha Lakes, Bobcaygeon Hood
ISLAND BAY/OLDE FOREST
2+2 Br | 3 Bath | 1500-2000 Sqft
$799,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow-Raised
  • SqFt: | 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 72.18 x 180.95 Feet
  • Age: 31-50 Years
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Up, Full
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Taxes: 5,276 / 2026
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: X13685248
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Electric , Forced Air

Property Description

5 GOVERNORS DRIVE IN PORT 32 IS A NATURE LOVERS DREAM IN THIS ACTIVE ADULT, WATERFRONT COMMUNITY. SHORE SPA AND MARINA CLUB MEMBERSHIP ARE INCLUDED. LOOKING FOR PRIVACY?

THIS HOME BACKS ONTO THE GOVERNORS GREENSPACE, A PROTECTED NATURAL AREA THAT ACTS AS A BUFFER. LOCATED ON A DEEP LOT ON A VERY QUIET NON-CONNECTOR STREET IN PORT 32, THIS HOME IS SURROUNDED BY MATURE TREES, PERENNIALS AND FLOWERING SHRUBS. FEATURING 3000+ SQUARE FEET OF COMBINED LIVING SPACE, FULLY FINISHED LOWER LEVEL, ATT.

2 CAR GAR. W/ SECURE HOME ENTRY TO MAIN AND LOWER LEVEL, THIS SPACIOUS 2+2 BDRM., 3 BATH HOME OFFERS FORMAL DINING W/ FRENCH DRS., DINE-IN KITCHEN W/TILE FLOOR & PATIO DOOR WALK OUT TO REAR DECK, PRIVATE PRIMARY BDRM. W/HIS N' HERS CLOSETS & 4 PC.

ENS., GUEST BDRM AND M/F LAUNDRY/MUDROOM. LOWER LEVEL FAM.RM.W/ FIREPLACE AND BUILT-IN BOOK SHELVES WITH WAINSCOTTING MAKES A PERFECT MAN CAVE. THE BONUS ROOM / OFFICE PROVIDES EXTRA STORAGE OR A PRIVATE LIBRARY., CENTRAL VAC.,HEAT PUMP/AIR CONDITION + UP-GRADES INCL.

HARDWOOD FLOORING, & STAINED GLASS WINDOW IN ENTRY. SHORE SPA AMENITIES INCL.

TENNIS, PICKLEBALL, BOCCE, SWIMMING, BILLIARDS AND DIRECT ACCESS TO PIGEON LAKE AND THE TRENT SEVERN SYSTEM FOR MILES OF BOATING ENJOYMENT. FLOOR PLANS, VIDEO AND FEATURE SHEET ATTACHED.

Kitchen appliances as seen, central vac & all related equipment, hot water heater(owned)

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow-Raised
  • Lot: 72.18 x 180.95 Feet
  • Region: Kawartha Lakes
  • Hood: Bobcaygeon
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: East
  • Fronting On: East

Building Details

  • Age: 31-50 Years
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Heat: Electric , Forced Air
  • A/C: Central Air
  • Interior Features: Water Heater Owned, Sewage Pump, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, In-Law Capability, Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Pool: Community, Inground, Salt
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 6.00
  • Driveway: Private Double

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 1500-2000 Sqft
  • Bed: 2 +2
  • Bath: 3
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Up, Full
Rooms Details

Living Room

Main Level

7.5 x 4.21

Hardwood Floor

Dining Room

Main Level

4.42 x 3.08

Hardwood Floor

Kitchen

Main Level

4.97 x 3.35

Walk-Out

Laundry

Main Level

3.32 x 1.89

Access To Garage, Laundry Sink

Bathroom

Main Level

2.62 x 1.65

4 Pc Bath

Primary Bedroom

Main Level

5.18 x 4.63

Hardwood Floor, His and Hers Closets, Walk-Out

Bathroom

Main Level

3.81 x 2.47

4 Pc Ensuite, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub

Bedroom 2

Main Level

3.32 x 3.29

Hardwood Floor

Recreation

Lower Level

6.74 x 5.97

Parquet, Broadloom, Fireplace

Bedroom 3

Lower Level

5.09 x 3.99

Broadloom, Above Grade Window, Large Closet

Bedroom 4

Lower Level

4.66 x 3.26

Broadloom, Above Grade Window, Large Closet

Bathroom

Lower Level

2.04 x 2.68

2 Pc Bath, Tile Floor

Office

Lower Level

2.9 x 3.41

Broadloom

Workshop

Lower Level

4.42 x 3.84

Access To Garage, Above Grade Window

Property Listed by: ROYAL HERITAGE REALTY LTD.
Virtual Tour: https://youtu.be/clItF6d1gUw

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON worth in today’s Bobcaygeon, Kawartha Lakes market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 2-bedroom Detached with 1500-2000 sq. ft. in Bobcaygeon, Kawartha Lakes. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 5 GOVERNORS Drive
  • Neighborhood: Bobcaygeon
  • Zip/Postal Code: K0M 1A0
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf, Lake Access, Marina, Rec./Commun.Centre, Wooded/Treed
Map preview placeholder for 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON K0M 1A0, Kawartha Lakes

Located at 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON in Kawartha Lakes (Bobcaygeon neighbourhood), near ISLAND BAY/OLDE FOREST. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow-Raised"], 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1500-2000 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: Finished, Walk-Up, Full • 6 parking spots • Garage: Attached • Heating: Electric Forced Air • Cooling: Central Air. Property taxes are approximately $5,276 for 2026. 5 GOVERNORS DRIVE IN PORT 32 IS A NATURE LOVERS DREAM IN THIS ACTIVE ADULT, WATERFRONT COMMUNITY. SHORE SPA AND MARINA CLUB MEMBERSHIP ARE INCLUDED. LOOKING FOR PRIVACY? THIS HOME BACKS ONTO THE GOVERNORS GREENSPACE, A PROTECTED NATURAL AREA THAT ACTS AS A BUFFER. LOCATED ON A DEEP LOT ON A VERY QUIET NON-CONNECTOR STREET IN PORT 32, THIS HOME IS SURROUNDED BY MATURE TREES, PERENNIALS AND FLOWERING SHRUBS. FEATURING 3000+ SQUARE FEET OF COMBINED LIVING SPACE, FULLY FINISHED LOWER LEVEL, ATT. 2 CAR GAR. W/ SECURE HOME ENTRY TO MAIN AND LOWER LEVEL, THIS SPACIOUS 2+2 BDRM., 3 BATH HOME OFFERS FORMAL DINING W/ FRENCH DRS., DINE-IN KITCHEN W/TILE FLOOR & PATIO DOOR WALK OUT TO REAR DECK, PRIVATE PRIMARY BDRM. W/HIS N.

FAQs for 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON , Bobcaygeon , Kawartha Lakes

What are the listing details for 5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON?
5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON is a Detached for sale in Kawartha Lakes, in the Bobcaygeon neighbourhood, Kawartha Lakes. The current list price is $799,000. MLS number: X13685248.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow-Raised"] style, featuring 2+2 bedroom(s) and 3 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 1500-2000 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 72.18 x 180.95 Feet. The basement is listed as: Finished, Walk-Up, Full. Garage type: Attached. Total parking: 6 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Electric, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: Central Air. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Brick.
Where is this property located?
5 GOVERNORS Drive, Kawartha Lakes, ON is located in the Bobcaygeon neighbourhood of Kawartha Lakes. The listed cross street is ISLAND BAY/OLDE FOREST.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $5,276 / 2026. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.