70 High Street, Barrie, ON

Barrie, Queen's Park Hood
DUNLOP AND HIGH
2 Br | 1 Bath | 700-1100 Sqft
$775,000 For Sale

Property Overview

  • Detached — Bungalow
  • SqFt: | 700-1100 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 56.75 x 196.00 Feet
  • Age: n/a
  • Basement: None
  • Exterior: Board & Batten
  • Taxes: 3,925 / 2025
  • Zoning: n/a
  • MLS #: S13788652
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Heat Source: Gas , Forced Air

Property Description

EXCEPTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY IN BARRIE'S BOOMING DOWNTOWN CORE! This sought-after location is near the waterfront, public transit, parks, schools, shops, restaurants, and the Lakehead University STEM Hub! The 2-bedroom bungalow is situated on a generous 56' x 196' lot with plenty of parking, excellent visibility, and significant redevelopment potential.

Plans have been prepared for a proposed development of up to 9 residential units, offering an exciting opportunity for builders, developers, and investors. Based on the current plans, no zoning relief or Site Plan Approval process is anticipated for the proposed development, given the number of units. The property may therefore be well positioned to proceed toward Building Permit submission, subject to final municipal review and approval.

This is an outstanding opportunity to secure a property in Barrie's flourishing downtown core with strong future potential! (Buyers are advised to conduct their own due diligence and verify all zoning, development, servicing, and permit requirements with the municipality).

ALL APPLIANCES, ALL LIGHT FIXTURES

Property Details

  • For: For Sale
  • Type: Detached
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lot: 56.75 x 196.00 Feet
  • Region: Simcoe
  • Hood: Queen's Park
  • Zoning: n/a
  • Lot Irreg: Fronting on: East
  • Fronting On: East

Building Details

  • Age: n/a
  • Exterior: Board & Batten
  • Heat: Gas , Forced Air
  • A/C: None
  • Interior Features: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Pool: None
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Garage: None
  • Total Parking: 6.00
  • Driveway: Private Double, Available

Property Interior

  • Sqft: 700-1100 Sqft
  • Bed: 2
  • Bath: 1
  • Kitchen: 1
  • Family Room: No
  • Basement: None
Property Listed by: RE/MAX HALLMARK CHAY REALTY
Virtual Tour: n/a

Home Valuation Estimate

What is 70 High Street, Barrie, ON worth in today’s Queen's Park, Barrie market?

This HomeZira valuation preview helps buyers and sellers think through the asking price for this 2-bedroom Detached with 700-1100 sq. ft. in Queen's Park, Barrie. The full estimate reviews the property’s location, home type, bedroom count, size range, age, and nearby comparable market activity after sign-in.

Property-specific estimate See a valuation range built around this listing’s local profile.
Comparable market context Review how similar nearby homes help frame value.
Buyer and seller guidance Use the estimate as a starting point before an offer or pricing decision.
Sign in to view the full valuation estimate.
Log in to view valuation Create free account

Similar Recently Sold Properties

Compare 70 High Street, Barrie, ON with nearby homes that recently sold in the same market area.

Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in
Similar sold property preview
Sold recently

Sold price locked

List price available after sign-in

Similar sold home nearby

Hood, city and sold details available after sign-in
  • Beds
  • Baths
  • SqFt.
Type: Similar property type
DOM: Available after sign-in

Sign in to view recent similar sold properties

View recently sold comparable homes, including sold prices, list prices, sale dates, and property details.

Log in Register

Location

  • Address: 70 High Street
  • Neighborhood: Queen's Park
  • Zip/Postal Code: L4N 1W4
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park
Map preview placeholder for 70 High Street, Barrie, ON, Canada
Loads interactive map with Street View + zoom.

Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Amount:$0
Monthly Mortgage (est.):$0
Payment (per period): $0
Estimated Monthly Total*$0
*Monthly total = monthlyized mortgage payment + taxes/12 + condo fee.

About 70 High Street, Barrie, ON L4N 1W4, Barrie

Located at 70 High Street, Barrie, ON in Barrie (Queen's Park neighbourhood), near DUNLOP AND HIGH. This freehold home offers Detached, ["Bungalow"], 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 700-1100 sq.ft. (approx.) in a layout suited to everyday family living. Basement: None • 6 parking spots • Garage: None • Heating: Gas Forced Air • Cooling: None. Property taxes are approximately $3,925 for 2025. EXCEPTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY IN BARRIE'S BOOMING DOWNTOWN CORE! This sought-after location is near the waterfront, public transit, parks, schools, shops, restaurants, and the Lakehead University STEM Hub! The 2-bedroom bungalow is situated on a generous 56' x 196' lot with plenty of parking, excellent visibility, and significant redevelopment potential. Plans have been prepared for a proposed development of up to 9 residential units, offering an exciting opportunity for builders, developers, and investors. Based on the current plans, no zoning relief or Site Plan Approval process is anticipated for the proposed development, given the number of units. The property may therefore be well positioned to proceed toward Building Permit submission, subject to final municipal revie.

FAQs for 70 High Street, Barrie, ON , Queen's Park , Barrie

What are the listing details for 70 High Street, Barrie, ON?
70 High Street, Barrie, ON is a Detached for sale in Barrie, in the Queen's Park neighbourhood, Simcoe. The current list price is $775,000. MLS number: S13788652.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
70 High Street, Barrie, ON is listed as a Detached with a ["Bungalow"] style, featuring 2 bedroom(s) and 1 bathroom(s). The listed interior size range is 700-1100 sq. ft..
What lot, basement, garage, or parking details are listed?
The lot size is listed as approximately 56.75 x 196.00 Feet. The basement is listed as: None. Garage type: None. Total parking: 6 space(s).
What heating, cooling, and exterior details are shown?
Heating is listed as: Gas, Forced Air. Cooling is listed as: None. Exterior/construction materials are listed as: Board & Batten .
Where is this property located?
70 High Street, Barrie, ON is located in the Queen's Park neighbourhood of Barrie. The listed cross street is DUNLOP AND HIGH.
What information is available on this public listing page?
The public listing page shows current active listing information, property photos, room details when available, map location, listed price, property features, and contact options. Annual taxes are listed as $3,925 / 2025. Valuation tools and similar sold-property previews are available after sign-in where applicable, without displaying sold data in this public FAQ.

FAQ content is based on current active listing fields shown on this page. Sold prices, sold comparables, and VOW-only details are not included in this public FAQ.